Privacy Policy

Personal information

You may at times be asked to supply personal information via the Genital Autonomy website. Personal information is anything that enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and an email address.

If you supply such information, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that the data is held securely.


We may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our site is used and in turn to make sure that the site reflects your needs. To do this we may send cookies to your PC.

A cookie is a small file that contains information that allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but will not contain any other personal data. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function within your browser without affecting your navigation around the site.

In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, click on Settings, click on the Privacy tab and then use the slider bar to choose the level of privacy you want.

In Firefox, click on Tools, click on Options, click on Privacy, click on the Cookies tab and choose your level of privacy.


Occasionally we may ask you to fill in questionnaires or surveys whilst online. The data collected by the questionnaire or survey will only be used for the purpose stated on the form. You may also be given the opportunity to add your address details to our databases so we can contact you in the future. We will only use this information to contact you if you expressly give us permission to do so.

Financial information

In order to process Direct Debit, Credit Card or other financial transactions we may ask for your bank or card details. In order to do this you will be directed to our PayPal facilities.

Requests for information

If you make a request for further information via the Genital Autonomy website, the data will only be retained on the Web Servers as long as necessary in order to respond to your query.


The Genital Autonomy website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by Genital Autonomy. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not managed by Genital Autonomy.

Who we share information with

Genital Autonomy does not rent or sell mailing details to any third party.

Genital Autonomy may from time to time need to use the services of an Internet Provider. For financial or technical reasons these may be sited outside of the European Economic Area. Use of data by the Internet Service Provider on behalf of Genital Autonomy is regulated and safeguarded by both international procedures and legal agreements to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular, we wish to ensure that data is adequately protected in the Provider’s country of business, as obliged by the 8th Data Protection Principle.

Access to your information

You may request a copy of any personal information that Genital Autonomy has about you. Please email using our Contact GA page. Genital Autonomy does not make a charge for supplying this information. It will help us to locate your records more easily if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with Genital Autonomy.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

Any changes to this policy will be notified by an icon being placed next to the ‘Privacy Policy’ link on the Genital Autonomy Home Page for one month after the change occurs.